• Contact
  • Donate
Extended Families

Privacy Policy

Extended Families is committed to protecting all personal information collected in accordance with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001. We collect personal information for the following functions:

  • Providing a service to children/young people with a disability and their families.
  • Assessment and screening of potential volunteers and support of accredited volunteers.
  • To process and acknowledge donations and supporters.

We only collect personal information that is required for the designated function. You are not required to provide information but failure to do so may impact on Extended Families being able to provide a service or process your volunteer application or donation.

Extended Families will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless we are required to for legal reasons or when there is an issue of safety or child protection.

 Your information will be securely stored and we will take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information held from loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

Deidentifying data will be supplied to government bodies as required and will be used for Extended Families planning purposes.

We have privacy statements for different stakeholders

If you wold like a full copy of our Privacy Policy please contact us.


Living with a disability can be difficult. We support people aged 0-30 and their families in Melbourne and the Mornington Peninsula to build friendships and connect with their community.

Read More

Contact Us

Suite 1, 95 Bell Street
P.O.Box 275
Coburg Victoria 3058